Introduction
Anyone is welcome to use the Special Collections and Archives. Visitors must make an appointment ahead of time. Materials in our Manuscript collections and our Rare Book collections are findable through the SLU Libraries web presence. None of the items in these collections leave the Frank and Anne Piskor Reading room. Use of the collections requires a completed Materials Request Form for all materials. Visitors who are not part of the greater St. Lawrence University community will be asked to present a valid identification, and will be asked to store coats and bags while you use our materials. Users are welcome to bring laptop computers. If you are taking notes by hand, you must use only pencils--no ball-point or fountain pens allowed. When St. Lawrence University classes are scheduled to use the Frank and Anne Piskor Reading Room, the room is closed to other visitors and our collections are unavailable until the class is over.
Visitors to the Frank and Anne Piskor Reading Room should be aware that the room is under video surveillance.
Reproductions
For visitors to the archives, we allow for digital photography of materials, and can provide limited scanning or copying. Click here for a detailed description of our Copying & Scanning Guidelines.
Permissions
Researchers wishing to publish original material from our collections must make a written application for permission to publish to the Special Collections and Archives Librarian (this request for permission may come via electronic means). In granting permission to publish, the Archives does not surrender rights thereafter to publish the material or grant permission to others to publish.
Researchers should be aware that we do not hold publication rights to all of the materials in our collections, and responsibility rests with researches to seek publication permission from the appropriate party.